Your privacy at C. Bechstein Digital´s website

By using our website, you consent to the processing described in this statement and use of your data. Changes to this policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what data the C. Bechstein Digital GmbH uses.

The subject of data protection are personal data. These are according to § 3, Paragraph 1BDSG details of personal or material circumstances relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number and in some cases use information such as your IP address.

In general, for the use of our website it is not necessary that you provide personal information. So that we can provide our services, we may need your personal information. This applies to the sending of information or goods ordered, and also in response to individual requests. If within the Internet offering the opportunity exists inputting personal or business data (e-mail addresses, names, addresses), the input of these data occurs on a voluntary basis. The use and payment of all services offered – as far as technically possible and reasonable – is allowed without specifying such personal data and/or indicating anonymized data or an alias.

If you instruct us to provide a service or send goods, we will keep and store your personal data only to the extent necessary to ensure the provision of the service or execution of the contract. For this it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to other companies we use to provide the service or fulfill the contract. These are, for example, transport companies or other service agents. In the context of our masthead or comparable information about published contact data such as postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers and email addresses, it is prohibited to transfer through third parties information that is not expressly requested. Legal action against senders of spam mails in violation of this prohibition is expressly reserved.

Naturally, all Bechstein employees are bound by a confidentiality agreement in acc. with Art. 5 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Information and right of withdrawal

You may at any time withdraw the consent to data collection and use without giving any reasons. To do so, please get in touch with the contact address provided on our Contact page

Data collection through use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service in which Google Inc. Google-Analytics uses “cookies.” These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. It covers such information as the operating system, browser, IP address, the website previously accessed by you (referrer URL) as well as date and time of your visit to our website. The information generated by this text file information on the use of our Web page is transferred to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other to website activity and Internet usage related services..Unless otherwise required by law or to the extent third parties process these data on Google’s behalf, Google will also pass on this information to these third parties. This use is anonymous or pseudonymous. More information is available directly from Google www.google.com/intl/de/privacypolicy.html The service anonymizes your IP address, however, so that it is not possible to identify you. If you want to prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics, you can get an opt-out browser add-on at the following address: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google uses the DoubleClick DART cookie. Users can disable the use of the DART cookie by accessing the data protection provisions of Google’s advertising and content network sites. In this case, no direct personal data of the user is stored, but only the Internet protocol address. This information will help identify you automatically on your next visit to our websites and to facilitate navigation for you. Cookies allow us, for example, to adapt a website to your interests. Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. If you do not want us to recognize your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting “no cookies” in your browser settings. For how this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser manufacturer. If you reject cookies, you could experience limitations in our offering of services. You can avoid the installation of cookies through a corresponding setting of your Internet user program (browser). For this you must switch off cookies storage in your Internet browser. You will find more information about this in the user instructions of your Internet browser.

Note: Only the German Version of this text is the legally binding.

Oliver Hutz

Any questions regarding the use of data and/or your privacy here at bechstein-digital.com? Do not hesitate to contact us.

Oliver Hutz